Pondering on elapsed time

I remember the day you first told me that
I was the man that had your heart
From that day forth I knew that nothing would
Ever come and tear us apart

So then people try to warn me about you
Said that I should never trust you
But so stupid so me I didn’t listen then
I let myself go fall in love with you

(What happened to us)
You were supposed to be my future
Brought the ring and had to take it right back
(Were you really in love)
Or was I just a game to prove to yourself
You could get me (yeah)

You’re more beautiful than anything in this world
More precious than the rarest diamond or pearl
And even though we didn’t work out together
You’re still my sunset-set-set-set
And I know that you and I are two worlds apart
But you’ll always be the one to have my heart
I’m gonna love you for now and forever
Cause you’re my sunset-set-set-set-set

Your innocent smile used to drive me wild
Even though you ain’t innocent at all
And now I feel so stupid cause I’m the only man
That ever loved you even with all your flaws
Even your best friend questioned why
I still would be with you after knowing your past
But what she didn’t understand is
knowing your past is why I thought we could last

(What happened to us)
We had something special but
Was I not good enough for you
(Were you really in love)
Can’t show mine was fine
Cause without trying I still ended up hurting you (and I’m sorry)

You’re more beautiful than anything in this world
More precious than the rarest diamond or pearl
And even though we didn’t work out together
You’re still my sunset-set-set-set-set-set
And I know that you and I are two worlds apart
But you’ll always be the one to have my heart
I’m gonna love you baby now and forever
Cause you’re my sunset-set-set-set-set-set

Maybe one day we’ll end up talking again
Maybe one day we’ll go back to being just friends
Promise to love you baby till my life ends
Cause you’re my sunset-set-set-set-set

No matter what happened between me and you
I’ll always be the man that you could run to
I loved you then I love you now and forever
Cause you’re my sunset-set-set-set-set-set

— Marques Houston - Sunset

Unexpressed emotions

There’s one word I cannot say
There’s one word I cannot hear
I love you I love you
I hid those words in my heart
The words that left me in tears
The words that gave me only this pain.
The words that I cannot say, even at this moment when I’m letting you go.
I love you

I’m by your side right now, but who are you looking at?
I feel so bitter towards you because you don’t even know my feelings for you.
Just look back at me once.
Me, who’s looking up to only you.
Love is calling you but you’re looking away, hurting yourself.

There’s one word I cannot say
There’s one word I cannot hear
I love you I love you
I hid those words in my heart
The words that left me in tears
The words that gave me only this pain.
The words that i cannot say, even at this moment when i’m letting you go.
I love you

Just hold my hand once.
Me, who’s been looking up to you all this time.
If you’re hurt from another love, I’ll hold you close and wipe away your tears.

The words my heart calls out every day
The words my heart shouts out everyday
I love you I love you
I wipe these words away with tears
The words that kept me living for today
The words that i can’t wipe out again today
I love you I love you
I want to hear these words from you.

There’s one word I cannot say
There’s one word I cannot hear
I love you I love you
I hid those words in my heart
The words that left me in tears
The words that gave me only this pain.
The words that I cannot say, even at this moment when I’m letting you go.
I love you

 — FT Island - One word
English translation credits to: sabchy

My last goodbye

I don’t know if you notice anything different
It’s getting dark and it’s getting cold and the nights are getting long
And I don’t know if you even notice at all
That I’m long gone

And the things that keep us apart
Keep me alive
And the things that keep me alive
Keep me alone
This is the thing

I don’t know if you notice anything missing
Like the leaves on the trees or my clothes all over the floor
And I don’t know if you even notice at all
‘Cause I was real quiet when I closed the door

— Fink - This Is The Thing

Unrequited

Wish I had told her how I feel
Maybe she’d be here right now

But instead

I pretend that I’m glad you went away
These four walls close in more everyday
And I’m dying inside
And nobody knows it but me

Like a clown I put on a show
Paint it real even if nobody knows
And I’m crying inside
And nobody knows it but me

Why didn’t I say
The things I needed to say
How could I let my angel get away
Now my world is just a tumbling down
I can say it so clearly
But your no where around

The nights are lonely and the days are so sad
And I just keep thinking about the love that we had
And I’m missing you
And nobody knows it but me


I carry a smile when I’m broken in two
And im nobody without someone like you
And I’m trembling inside
And nobody knows it but me

Lie awake its a quarter past 3
I’d scream it at night if I thought you’d hear me
Ya my heart is calling you
And nobody knows it but me
Baby

How blue can I get
You could ask my heart
But like a jigsaw puzzle its been torn all apart
A million words couldn’t say
Just how i feel
A million years from now you know I’ll be loving you still

The nights are lonely
And the days are so sad
And I just keep thinking about the love that we had
And I’m missing you
And nobody knows it but me

Nobody, nobody but me

Tomorrow morning I’m hitting the dusty road
Gonna find you where ever
ever you might go
And I’m gonna load my heart
And hope you come back to me

The nights are lonely and the days are so sad
And I just keep thinking about the love that we had
And I’m missing you
And nobody knows it but me

Babyface - Nobody knows it but me

Cliffhanger

I’m broke but I’m happy
I’m poor but I’m kind
I’m short but I’m healthy, yeah
I’m high but I’m grounded
I’m sane but I’m overwhelmed
I’m lost but I’m hopeful baby
What it all comes down to
Is that everything’s gonna be fine fine fine
‘cause I’ve got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is giving a high five

I feel drunk but I’m sober
I’m young and I’m underpaid
I’m tired but I’m working, yeah
I care but I’m restless
I’m here but I’m really gone
I’m wrong and I’m sorry baby

What it all comes down to
Is that everything’s gonna be quite alright
‘cause I’ve got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is flicking a cigarette

And what it all comes down to
Is that I haven’t got it all figured out just yet
‘cause I’ve got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is giving the peace sign

I’m free but I’m focused
I’m green but I’m wise
I’m hard but I’m friendly baby
I’m sad but I’m laughing
I’m brave but I’m chickenshit
I’m sick but I’m pretty baby

And what it all boils down to
Is that no one’s really got it figured out just yet
‘cause I’ve got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is playing the piano
And what it all comes down to my friends
Is that everything’s just fine fine fine
‘cause I’ve got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is hailing a taxi cab

— Alanis Morisette - ‘Hand in My Pocket

Almost lover

Oh, the way she feels about me has changed
Thanks for playing, try again
How could I forget?
Mama said “think before speaking”
No filter in my head
Oh, what’s a boy to do
I guess he better find one

I’m never speaking up again
It only hurts me
I’d rather be a mystery
Than she desert me

Oh I’m never speaking up again
Starting now… Starting now


One more thing
Why is it my fault?
So maybe I try too hard
But it’s all because of this desire
I just wanna be liked
I just wanna be funny
Looks like the jokes on me
So call me captain backfire

 

I’m never speaking up again
it only hurts me
I’d rather be a mystery
than she desert me

Oh I’m never speaking up again
I’m never speaking up again
I’m never speaking up again
Starting now, starting now…

 

— My Stupid Mouth - John Mayer

A promise to be kept

Anywhere you are, I am near
Anywhere you go, I’ll be there
Anytime you whisper my name, you’ll see
How every single promise I keep
Cuz what kind of guy would I be
If I was to leave when you need me most

What are words
If you really don’t mean them
When you say them
What are words
If they’re only for good times
Then they don’t
When it’s love
Yeah, you say them out loud
Those words, They never go away
They live on, even when we’re gone

And I know an angel was sent just for me
And I know I’m meant to be where I am
And I’m gonna be
Standing right beside her tonight

And I’m gonna be by your side
I would never leave when she needs me most

What are words
If you really don’t mean them
When you say them
What are words
If they’re only for good times
Then they don’t
When it’s love
Yeah, you say them out loud
Those words, They never go away
They live on, even when we’re gone

Anywhere you are, I am near
Anywhere you go, I’ll be there
And I’m gonna be here forever more
Every single promise I keep
Cuz what kind of guy would I be
If I was to leave when you need me most

I’m forever keeping my angel close

Chris Medina - What Are Words

The feelings that I kept hidden

Have you ever done something you can’t change?
Something you can never rearange?
I have, I have.
Have you ever felt so sad you can hardly stand?
Lying on the ground head in your hands?
I have I have.
I can feel it all down deep inside.
But oh, I want to let these feeling rise.

But boys don’t cry.
But boys don’t cry.
I know it will be fine
But boys don’t cry.

Have ever try to smile and hide your pain,
even though you’re not okey.
I have, I have.
Have ever been caught in the poring rain,
wondering if anything can ever bee the same, again.
Yeah.

You try to be proud of who you are,
but still you got to let those teardrops fall, away.


Oh wait,
But boys don’t cry.
But boys don’t cry.
I know it will be fine
But boys don’t cry.

Oaahaho, oaahaho,
Boys don’t cry,
Boys don’t cry,
Oaahaho, oaahaho,
Boys don’t cry,
Boys don’t cry.

Have you ever done something you can’t change,
Something you can never rearange,
I have, I have.

Have you ever been so sad you can hardly stand,
Lying on the ground had in your hands?
I have, I have.
Oaahaho, oaahaho,
Boys don’t cry,
Boys don’t cry.

 

— Ulrik Munther - Boys Don't Cry 

I’ll be right here

Life is so unpredictable
People come, people go
Is there anything that’s for sure?
You don’t know, I don’t know
In a world that you don’t believe in fairy tales
They don’t come true
Its good to know in your time of need that you’ve got
Something to hold on to.

I can’t promise the moon,
I might just sing out of tune,
But I will always be true
This is my promise to you
This is my promise to you

I’ll be the light that shines through your darkest days
The one true voice that you won’t escape
When you’re lost I’ll be that familiar face
This is my promise to you
This is my promise to you

What becomes of a broken heart?
Where does it go, where does it go
Does it heal or just fall apart
We don’t know, I don’t know
You can’t be afraid to try


When you fall again get up again
All that you need to know is that
You’re not alone; I’ll be your friend

I can’t promise the moon,
I might just sing out of tune,
But I will always be true,
This is my promise to you
This is my promise to you

I’ll be the light that shines through your darkest day
The one true voice that you won’t escape
When you’re lost I’ll be that familiar face
This is my promise to you
This is my promise to you

I’ll be the sweet remembrance of days gone by
If someone comforts you when you cry
Till the end I’ll be by your side
This is my promise to you
This is my promise to you
I don’t know what else to do
This is my promise to you

— Deborah Cox - The promise

The words that I can’t utter

I hope that the days come easy and the moments pass slow,
And each road leads you where you want to go,
And if you’re faced with a choice, and you have to choose,
I hope you choose the one that means the most to you.
And if one door opens to another door closed,
I hope you keep on walkin’ till you find the window,
If it’s cold outside, show the world the warmth of your smile,

But more than anything, more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you’re out there getting where you’re getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

I hope you never look back, but ya never forget,
All the ones who love you, in the place you left,
I hope you always forgive, and you never regret,
And you help somebody every chance you get,
Oh, you find God’s grace, in every mistake,
And you always give more than you take.

But more than anything, yeah, and more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you’re out there getting where you’re getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you’re out there getting where you’re getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

This is my wish
I hope you know somebody loves you
May all your dreams stay big

— Rascal Flatts - My wish
P/S : Thanks to Erin Long for the song